Sunday, February 19, 2006

Oscar Nominations - Full List

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote"
Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
George Clooney in "Syriana"
Matt Dillon in "Crash"
Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt in "A History of Violence"

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Company)
Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica" (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)
Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features)
Charlize Theron in "North Country" (Warner Bros.)
Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "Junebug"
Catherine Keener in "Capote"
Frances McDormand in "North Country"
Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener"
Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"

Best animated feature film of the year
"Howl's Moving Castle" - Hayao Miyazaki
"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride" - Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
"Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit" - Nick Park and Steve Box

Achievement in art direction
"Good Night, and Good Luck."
Art Direction: Jim Bissell -Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Art Direction: Stuart Craig - Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"King Kong"
Art Direction: Grant Major - Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
"Memoirs of a Geisha"
Art Direction: John Myhre - Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
"Pride & Prejudice"
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood - Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Achievement in cinematography
"Batman Begins" - Wally Pfister
"Brokeback Mountain" - Rodrigo Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck." - Robert Elswit
"Memoirs of a Geisha" - Dion Beebe
"The New World" - Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in costume design
"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" - Gabriella Pescucci
"Memoirs of a Geisha" - Colleen Atwood
"Mrs. Henderson Presents" - Sandy Powell
"Pride & Prejudice" - Jacqueline Durran
"Walk the Line" - Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing
Ang Lee - "Brokeback Mountain"
Bennett Miller - "Capote"
Paul Haggis - "Crash"
George Clooney - "Good Night, and Good Luck."
Steven Spielberg - "Munich"

Best documentary feature
"Darwin's Nightmare"
- Hubert Sauper
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room"
- Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
"March of the Penguins"
- Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
"Murderball"
- Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
"Street Fight"
- Marshall Curry

Best documentary short subject
"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club"
- Dan Krauss
"God Sleeps in Rwanda"
- Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
"The Mushroom Club"
- Steven Okazaki
"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin"
- Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Achievement in film editing
"Cinderella Man" - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"The Constant Gardener" - Claire Simpson
"Crash" - Hughes Winborne
"Munich" - Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line"- Michael McCusker

Best foreign language film of the year
"Don't Tell" - Italy
"Joyeux Noël" - France
"Paradise Now" - Palestine
"Sophie Scholl - The Final Days" - Germany
"Tsotsi" - South Africa

Achievement in makeup
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" - Howard Berger and Tami Lane
"Cinderella Man" - David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" - Dave Elsey and Annette Miles

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Brokeback Mountain" - Gustavo Santaolalla
"The Constant Gardener" - Alberto Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha" - John Williams
"Munich" - John Williams
"Pride & Prejudice" - Dario Marianelli

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"In the Deep" from "Crash”
Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker - Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from"Hustle & Flow"
Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
"Travelin' Thru" from "Transamerica”
Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best motion picture of the year
"Brokeback Mountain"
"Capote"
"Crash"
"Good Night, and Good Luck."
"Munich"

Best animated short film
"Badgered"
"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation"
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello"
"9"
"One Man Band"

Best live action short film
"Ausreisser (The Runaway)"
"Cashback"
"The Last Farm"
"Our Time Is Up"
"Six Shooter"

Achievement in sound editing
"King Kong" - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Memoirs of a Geisha" - Wylie Stateman
"War of the Worlds" - Richard King

Achievement in sound mixing
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
"King Kong"
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
"Memoirs of a Geisha”
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line"
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
"War of the Worlds"
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Achievement in visual effects
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
"King Kong"
Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
"War of the Worlds"
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay
"Brokeback Mountain" - Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
"Capote" - Screenplay by Dan Futterman
"The Constant Gardener" - Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
"A History of Violence" - Screenplay by Josh Olson
"Munich" - Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Original screenplay
"Crash" - Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Story by Paul Haggis
"Good Night, and Good Luck." - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
"Match Point" - Written by Woody Allen
"The Squid and the Whale" - Written by Noah Baumbach
"Syriana" - Written by Stephen Gaghan

No comments: