Thursday, February 09, 2006

Genie Nominations

Genie Awards: Monday March 13, 2006

Genies Nominations

BEST MOTION PICTURE
C.R.A.Z.Y. - Pierre Even, Jean-Marc Vallée FAMILIA - Luc Déry
IT'S ALL GONE PETE TONG - Elizabeth Yake, Allan Niblo, James Richardson
SAINT RALPH - Michael Souther, Teza Lawrence, Andrea Mann, Seaton McLean
WATER - David Hamilton

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
MICHEL PROULX - Aurore
PATRICE VERMETTE - C.R.A.Z.Y.
DEANNE ROHDE, RICARDO ALMS, SHAWNA BALAS - Seven Times Lucky
DILIP MEHTA - Water
PHILLIP BARKER - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
FRANCESCA CHAMBERLAND - Aurore
GINETTE MAGNY - C.R.A.Z.Y.
ANNE DIXON - Saint Ralph
FRANCESCA CHAMBERLAND - Le Survenant
DOLLY AHLUWALLIA - Water

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
PIERRE MIGNOT - C.R.A.Z.Y.
ANDRÉ TURPIN - Familia
BALAZS BOLYGO - It's All Gone Pete Tong
BERNARD COUTURE CSC - Le Survenant
GILES NUTTGENS - Water

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
LUC PICARD - L'Audition
JEAN-MARC VALLÉE - C.R.A.Z.Y.
LOUISE ARCHAMBAULT - Familia
MICHAEL DOWSE - It's All Gone Pete Tong
DEEPA MEHTA - Water

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
PAUL JUTRAS - C.R.A.Z.Y.
STUART GAZZARD - It's All Gone Pete Tong
JEREMY PETER ALLEN - Manners of Dying
COLIN MONIE - Water
SUSAN SHIPTON - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
BYRON WONG - Lie With Me
ÉRIC PFALZGRAF - Manners of Dying
GEOFF BENNETT, LONGO HAI, BEN JOHANNESEN - Sabah - A Love Story
MYCHAEL DANNA - Water
MYCHAEL DANNA - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
DANIEL BÉLANGER - L'Audition - Tourner
MATT MURPHY, MICHAEL MABBOTT - The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico - Just a Show
MATT MURPHY, MICHAEL MABBOTT - The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico - Make Believe
GLENN BUHR, MARGARET SWEATMAN - Seven Times Lucky - When Wintertime
SYLVAIN COSSETTE, MICHEL CORRIVEAU, ROBERT MARCHAND - Le Survenant - Comme une plume au vent

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
LUC PICARD - L'Audition
MICHEL CÔTÉ - C.R.A.Z.Y.
MARC-ANDRÉ GRONDIN - C.R.A.Z.Y.
PAUL KAYE - It's All Gone Pete Tong
ADAM BUTCHER - Saint Ralph

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
DENIS BERNARD - L'Audition
RÉMY GIRARD - Aurore
BERNARD STARLIGHT - Hank Williams First Nation
CAMPBELL SCOTT - Saint Ralph
GORDON PINSENT - Saint Ralph

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
MACHA GRENON - Familia
SYLVIE MOREAU - Familia
ARSINÉE KHANJIAN - Sabah - A Love Story
GINA CHIARELLI - See Grace Fly
SEEMA BISWAS - Water

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
SUZANNE CLÉMENT - L'Audition
MARIANNE FORTIER - Aurore
DANIELLE PROULX - C.R.A.Z.Y.
MICHELINE LANCTÔT - Familia
BABZ CHULA - Seven Times Lucky

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND
YVON BENOÎT, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL - C.R.A.Z.Y.
GREG STEWART, MICHAEL THOMAS - It's All Gone Pete Tong
DANIEL PELLERIN, JOHN HAZEN, JAN RUDY, BISA SCEKIC - Lie With Me
LEON JOHNSON, BRUCE LITTLE, HOWARD RISSIN - Seven Times Lucky
CHRIS MUNRO, JOHN HAZEN, DANIEL PELLERIN - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
OLIVIER CALVERT, DIANE BOUCHER, SIMON MEILLEUR, FRANCINE POIRIER, JEAN-FRANÇOIS SAUVÉ - L'Audition
MARTIN PINSONNAULT, MIRA MAILHOT, SIMON MEILLEUR, MIREILLE MORIN, JEAN-FRANÇOIS SAUVÉ - C.R.A.Z.Y.
MICHAEL MCCANN, CHESTER BIALOWAS, TONY GORT, ROGER MORRIS - It's All Gone Pete Tong
BRUCE LITTLE, RUSS DYCK - Seven Times Lucky
ALICE WRIGHT, VALÉRY DUFORT-BOUCHER, ALEXIS FARAND, JACQUES PLANTE, CHRISTIAN RIVEST - Le Survenant

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
LUC PICARD - L'Audition
JEAN-MARC VALLÉE, FRANÇOIS BOULAY - C.R.A.Z.Y.
LOUISE ARCHAMBAULT - Familia
MICHAEL DOWSE - It's All Gone Pete Tong
DEEPA MEHTA - Water

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
LUC DIONNE - Aurore
NATHALIE PETROWSKI - Maman Last Call
DAVID CHRISTENSEN - Six Figures
DIANE CAILHIER - Le Survenant
ATOM EGOYAN - Where the Truth Lies

BEST DOCUMENTARY
SCAREDSACRED - Velcrow Ripper, Tracey Friesen, Cari Green, Harry Sutherland
LES VOLEURS D'ENFANCE / THIEVES OF INNOCENCE - Paul Arcand, Denise Robert

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA
THE BIG THING - Carl Laudan
LES DERNIERS JOURS - Simon Olivier Fecteau, Guillaume Lespérance, Jean-François Lord MARDI MATIN...QUELQUE PART / TUESDAY MORNING...SOMEWHERE - Hélène Bélanger Martin, Antonello Cozzolino
MILO 55160 - David Ostry, Matthew Cervi NOISE - Greg Spottiswood, Jason Charters, Liam Romalis BEST
ANIMATED SHORT CNOTE - Chris Hinton, Michael Fukushima DEHORS NOVEMBRE - Patrick Bouchard, Michèle Bélanger
RUZZ ET BEN / RUZZ AND BEN - Philippe Jullien, Marcel Jean, Jean-Pierre Lemouland

No comments: